Home > News > Success continues for Stafford and Stone Canoe Club

Success continues for Stafford and Stone Canoe Club

After a fabulous 2016 at Stafford and Stone Canoe Club this weekend the local canoe slalom club sent two teams (team A and team B) down to Cardington in Bedford to defend their National Interclub Championship Title.

The National Interclub Championships is held each year and Canoe Slalom Clubs from all over the UK  send teams to compete for the title of National Interclub Champions.  Stafford and Stone Canoe Club have been very successful at this national competition since its conception 31 years ago, winning no less than 23 out of 29 of the events, and claiming the title for the past 12 years in a row.

This year the teams would have a difficult challenge as some of their top paddlers were competing in the World Cup Final in Tacen, Slovenia.  The team from Holme Pierrepont CC who are based near the National Water Sports Centre in Nottingham, home of British Canoeing Head Office, and the two teams from Lee Valley, near London, site of the London 2012 Olympic Course and training site for Team GB would also be hot on their tails to take the Championship Title.

Saturday would bring some fantastic results for both S&SCC teams and at the end of day one Team A had achieved enough to be in the lead.  Day two was very closely fought but by the end of Sunday afternoon Team B finished in a very respectable 5th position and Team A were  crowned National Interclub Champions 2016. An outstanding  24th Championship title and their 13th win in a row!

The team returned home victorious!

Both teams achieved outstanding team and individual results and two further trophies were awarded…The Peter Hanover Memorial Trophy (awarded to highest ranked Junior 14 K1 man) was won by Kurts Adams Rozentals  and The Cool Blue Canoes Trophy (awarded to the highest ranked Junior 14 C1 woman) was won by Rebecca Harratt.

From left to right Back Row – John Dickinson (K1Vet), Darren Ship (K1M3), Kurts Adams Rozentals (K1M1), Austin Barker (K1MP), Paul Sunderland (K1MP), Ken Lawson (K1M2), Andrew Roden (C2MP), James Roden (C2MP). Front Row – Tyler Dickinson (K1W2), Jessica Magson (K1W1), Tiegan Judge (K1W3), Megan Bate (C1WP), Robert Harratt (C1MP), Karen Tomlinson (A Team Captain), Debs Homer (A Team Captain).

From left to right…
Back Row – John Dickinson (K1Vet), Darren Ship (K1M3), Kurts Adams Rozentals (K1M1), Austin Barker (K1MP), Paul Sunderland (K1MP), Ken Lawson (K1M2), Andrew Roden (C2MP), James Roden (C2MP).
Front Row – Tyler Dickinson (K1W2), Jessica Magson (K1W1), Tiegan Judge (K1W3), Megan Bate (C1WP), Robert Harratt (C1MP), Karen Tomlinson (A Team Captain), Debs Homer (A Team Captain).

The Cool Blue Canoes Trophy – Rebecca Harratt The Peter Hanover Memorial Trophy – Kurts Adams Rozentals

The Cool Blue Canoes Trophy – Rebecca Harratt
The Peter Hanover Memorial Trophy – Kurts Adams Rozentals

Team captains Karen Judge, Debs Homer and Rufus McGreary said:

We are so Proud of both teams.  All team paddlers did their very best to ensure we returned home victorious.  The clubs success is very much a testament to the commitment and hard work of the paddlers, coaches and parents and all those who offer their support and time to ensure our club is the best it can be!”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Loading...